Detailed legal history of school finance
[…] Education clause, Article VII, Section 1, Texas Constitution:

“A general diffusion of knowledge being essential to the preservation of the liberties and rights of the people, it shall be the duty of the Legislature of the State to establish and make suitable provision for the support and maintenance of an efficient system of public free schools (Texas Constitution)” 

Property Tax clause, Article VIII, Section 1-e, Texas Constitution:

“No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State (Texas Constitution)."

In the late 1980s, plaintiffs in Edgewood Independent School District v. Kirby (Edgewood I), challenged Texas’ school finance system on the basis of violating the Texas state constitutional education clause.